PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Singularity Creditworld Private Limited (“Singularity”) maintains this site (www.singularitycredit.in) for your information and communication. By availing any service / credit facility being provided by Singularity (also referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”) directly or indirectly including by utilising the Site (“services”) you have agreed to each and all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy as set forth below and waive any right to claim ambiguity or error in the same.

This Privacy Policy seeks to help you understand:

  • The type of personal or sensitive personal data or information collected by Singularity;

  • The purpose of collection of personal information, the manner of collection, storage and use of such information;

  • The parties to whom such personal information is disclosed; and

  • The security practices and procedures and management of personal information adopted by us to protect your personal information collected by us.

It is important that you read the Privacy Policy carefully because anytime you avail our Services or use/view the Site, you consent to the practices Singularity describes in this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy applies to your use of the Singularity Creditworld’s website located at singularitycredit.com (“Singularity” or “Website”). It does not apply to any third-party websites linked to them or any relationships you may have with the businesses listed on the website. It is your own responsibility to ensure that you understand, agree and comply with the legal terms and privacy policies provided by third-party websites.

Collection of Information:

Singularity may collect, store and use information about you when you (a) visit, use, view, and/or otherwise utilise this Site including filling out any form and subscribing to any newsletter and/or (b) fill any loan application form online or otherwise when you apply for a loan from Singularity and this loan application form called by whatever name, may be provided directly by Singularity or through any sourcing partner of Singularity and may or may not specify the name of Singularity as the lender and/or (c) through any other modes and includes the information that you submit directly or indirectly to us for availing the Services. Further, the information provided by you may be further utilised to procure more information.

In the course of using this Site or availing the Services, Singularity collects various information including your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, occupation and job position, financial information (such as income, income sources, assets, details of debit cards, credit cards, bank account details etc.), medical records, biometric information, documents that you provide to us to verify your identity or in terms of KYC requirements (such as copies of your Aadhaar card, PAN card, passport, utility bills, and/or bank statement or your company incorporation details). Also, once any loan has been granted to you, Singularity may from time to time undertake your credit evaluation including taking out your CIBIL Score, statement of accounts etc.

Singularity may also collect some information automatically each time you use the Site which may include:

  • IP address;

  • Information about your web browser software and version;

  • General geographic location indicated by your IP address;

  • Website that referred you to us, and similar information.

We may also collect information about your activity on our Site, which might include:

  • Frequency of visits to our Site;

  • Average length of visits;

  • Pages viewed during a visit.

We may use various technologies to collect information about your activities on our Site, including Cookies and beacons. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow and if not selected it may affect certain or all functionalities) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We may combine information collected from you, automatically gathered information and the information we collect through cookies / web beacons / web bugs, including information that we have collected about you, or information that we have obtained from other sources. We may aggregate any statistics or data that are collected, but we are under no obligation to do so. By accessing and using the Site, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us and by the third parties mentioned herein.

Use of collected Personal Information:

Singularity may use the personal information that is collected from you to provide various Services and for our internal business purposes, including, but not limited to:

  • Responding to your requests for our products and services;

  • Grant of credit facility and to ensure due repayment of the same;

  • To undertake your credit valuation from time to time to ensure due payment of any loan facility granted to you;

  • Responding to your requests for information;

  • Maintaining and managing your account with us;

  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);

  • To improve our Site (we continually strive to improve our Site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);

  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);

  • To process transactions and to provide you with transaction and post transaction-related services;

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;

  • For advertising, such as providing customised and personalised advertisements, sponsored content and sending you promotional or marketing communications;

  • To send periodic emails;

  • The email address and phone number you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions, and/or to intimate through phone, e-mail etc. the due date of payments or breach of any contract entered by you for grant of any Service by Singularity;

  • Otherwise with your consent.

In addition, certain information we collect, such as the IP address of any computer or other device that you use to access our Site and any other domains that may be operated by Singularity, will be used to monitor and investigate possible violations of and to enforce any terms and conditions associated with our Services or other applicable agreements / contract between you and Singularity / any service provider of Singularity.

By availing any Service, using the Site and / or providing Singularity with your information, you consent to the storing of information by Singularity and the third parties as mentioned herein in a manner as they deem fit and you also consent to collection, transfer, storage and processing of your information outside of India, by Singularity or any third party and you understand that Singularity will not be able to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Singularity by such third party.

Sharing Personal Information

Singularity may share your information with:

Service Providers: We may disclose your information to companies that provide services for or on behalf of Singularity. There are certain third parties that source customers to Singularity and directly interact with the customers before introducing them to Singularity and such third parties may separately collect information from you which may or may not be shared with Singularity. It is suggested that you go through their privacy policy before providing them such information and Singularity shall not be responsible for use and disclosure of any such information by such third parties / service providers. By using the Site and our Services you authorise us to exchange, share, part with all information related to your details and transaction history to such service providers / credit bureaus / agencies and / or for participation in any telecommunication or electronic clearing network as may be required by applicable law, customary practice, credit reporting, statistical analysis and credit scoring, verification or risk management and you shall not hold us liable for use or disclosure of this information.

Group Companies: Singularity may share collected personal information with group companies / subsidiaries / affiliates whose products and services we believe you may find of interest. If you would prefer that we should not share your personal information with any third parties for the third parties’ marketing purposes, you can notify us of your preference by contacting us as described in the “Contact Us” section.

Statutory and other Disclosures: There may be instances when we disclose your information to other parties (including government/regulatory bodies or agencies):

  • to comply with the law or respond to compulsory legal process (such as a search warrant or other court order) or when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law, enforceable governmental request, enforce our Site policies and terms of Service (including investigation of potential violations), detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues or protect ours or other’s rights, property, or safety as permitted by law;

  • for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences;

  • to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the Services;

  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Singularity, or any of Singularity’s respective affiliates, business partners, or customers or employees. However, this does not include use of your information (including sensitive data or information) for any commercial purposes which is inconsistent with any of the practices described in this Privacy Policy);

  • for enforcement of any rights of Singularity / service provider under any contract / agreement executed by you;

  • to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud, or other wrongdoing.

You agree and consent to our collection, storage, processing, transfer and sharing of information (including sensitive personal data or information) about you or your use of Services with third parties or service providers identified above. When we share, process or transfer your information (including sensitive personal data or information), we will ensure that it is shared, processed or transferred in compliance with applicable laws.

Our use and sharing of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer of your personal information to third parties that are in countries outside your country of residence, which may not have the same privacy legislation as your country of residence.

Marketing: Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Transactions: Singularity may share personal information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as mergers, acquisition, the sale of its business, a divestiture, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Other Purposes: Singularity may share personal information pursuant to your consent.

Third Parties: For our Site users’ convenience, Singularity may provide links or otherwise refer you to third parties, such as operators of internet services linked to from our Site, that may collect personal information from you. In addition, Singularity may invite your participation in various promotional initiatives through its presence on social networking Sites and blogs operated by third parties, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, WordPress etc. Personal information collected by these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy and Singularity shall not be liable for such information being provided by you or collected by such third parties.

In addition, Singularity may provide you with links to “share” any Singularity content with other third parties via email or certain social networking websites for your convenience. Data transmitted during such linking, including but not limited to your email address or the email address of the party receiving such data, shall not be tracked by Singularity. Use of Singularity data by any third party shall be at their discretion and risk. Personal information collected by these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and Singularity shall not be bound in any manner by any claims and/or liabilities arising thereto.

If we share information with third parties (other than our service providers) as described above, we cannot control the privacy practices of those third parties, and they may not comply with the restrictions that we describe here.

It is clarified that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to each and all of these terms and conditions, please do not use the Site or avail Services from Singularity. You may at any time while availing the Services withdraw your consent by contacting us as described in the “Contact Us” section. However, in the event of withdrawal of consent hereunder in case of loan/credit facilities, we may be forced to recall your loan/credit facilities or not grant you loan facility/provide Services as access to such personal information is the basis for grant and continuation of such loan/credit facility.

Retain Information:

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services and till it is required to be retained to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes to your Information:

If the information provided by you has changed, then you may update it by contacting us on the details provided below. You are also entitled to review the information provided and ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient be corrected or amended as feasible. However, Singularity shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by you.

No Contractual Obligation:

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party, nor is it intended to do so.

Security:

Your account is password protected. We use industry-standard measures to protect the personal information stored in our database. We limit your Personal Information access to those employees and contractors who need access to perform their job functions, such as our customer service personnel. If you have any questions about Singularity’s security, please contact us at wecare@singularitycredit.com. You hereby acknowledge that Singularity is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and release us from any claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Minor’s Privacy:

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minor children. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child who is in the minor category, we will delete that information from our database unless we have authorisation from the guardian of such minor.

Your Consent:

By using our Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy. You hereby expressly and irrevocably authorise Singularity / its partners / affiliates to collect, store, share, obtain and authenticate any aspect of your personal information / KYC either directly or through any of the authorised agencies and disclose such information to our agents /contractors / service providers and to also use such information in the manner that may be required by Singularity / its partners / affiliates including for the purposes of grant of credit facility and for purposes of its business and for such time period as we may deem fit. In this regard, you expressly and irrevocably authorise Singularity / its partners / affiliates to collect, use, verify and authenticate your personal identity information / KYC in any manner without any notice to you.

Privacy Policy Changes:

This policy provides a general statement of the ways in which Singularity aims to protect your information. Singularity may, however, in connection with specific products or Services offered by it, amend statements to this Privacy Policy or supplement this policy with another.

We may also occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices concerning the collection and use of your information. As a result, we encourage you to review the Privacy Policy before accessing the Site or otherwise furnishing data to Singularity or availing our Services. We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy and you are suggested to regularly review the Privacy Policy.

Complaints and grievance redressal

Any complaints or concerns concerning your personal information or content of this Website or comment or breach of use of the Website or any User’s intellectual property shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature.

Terms and modifications to this privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. These changes will be effective immediately on the users of Singularity. Please note that you are responsible for updating your personal information at all times, including to provide us with your most current e-mail address.

If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your personal information, you must notify us promptly that you want to deactivate your account with us. Continued use of Singularity after any change/ amendment to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your acknowledgment of such changes and agreement to be bound by such changes’ terms and conditions.

Disclaimer

Neither Singularity nor any of its partners or employees shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content of this Platform. Further, Singularity is not liable for any kind of damages, losses or action arising directly or indirectly due to your use of platform or any part thereof.